Children's Privacy Policy

Education Through Animation Pty Ltd (Education Through Animation, we, our) is committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Education Through Animation website at educationthroughanimation.com (Website) and the Education Through Animation Apps (Apps) which you can access via the Website, are designed to assist children to learn through the use of animation.

This Children’s Privacy Policy explains our practices in relation to the online collection, use and disclosure of personal information provided by children, generally less than 16 years of age but sometimes older depending on where they live (Child or Children). In some places, such as Europe, a parent’s consent is required for certain uses of a child’s information.

The collection, use and disclosure of a Child’s personal information is governed by various pieces of legislation depending on where the Child is situated. These include the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and similar legislation.

The Website and Apps are owned by Education Through Animation and may be accessed in Australia and overseas. For European Children, there is a section in the Children’s Privacy Policy that applies specifically to them.

The Children’s Privacy Policy and our general Privacy Policy should be read together. Where there is any inconsistency, the terms of the Children’s Privacy Policy will take precedence.

 

Collection and use of a Child’s information

The Children’s Privacy Policy covers personal information given to us if a Child wants to register to use the App. We require the Child to give us the following information:

  • username;
  • password;
  • favourite month;
  • favourite colour; and
  • favourite character within the App.

We use the information given to us to create and maintain the Child’s account and to enable them to reset their password by themselves if necessary.

We also monitor the Child’s progress through the App so that we can gather information about the way in which the App is used and to improve future versions of the App.

We do not collect any personal information about Children from any third parties or publicly available sources, other than parents (when they choose to give it to us).

 

Personal information automatically collected

When the Website or the App is used, certain technical information may be collected automatically as part of the Website’s or App’s operation. This type of information includes the device’s IP address or mobile device identifier, browser type and language, access times, duration of access and navigational history. We do not collect any of this information from or about Children who are logged in to their account.

We use technologies such as cookies and web beacons to collect this information. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard drive of a person’s computer or mobile device. Cookies offer the user many conveniences. Some cookies are necessary for the Website or App to function and are consequently, enabled for logged-in Children. Analytics and personalised cookies are turned off for logged-in Children. For European Union Children, non-necessary cookies are disabled by default.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on the Website or the App.

The information collected by us, or a third party, will only be used for the purpose of providing support for our internal operations including to make sure that the Website and App function properly, to enable us to conduct research and analysis so that we can understand and improve the performance of the Website and App, as a diagnostic tool and to respond to or fix problems.

 

Sharing of Children’s Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or trade a Child’s information to or with any third parties.

We only disclose a Child’s personal information to a third party, and only if allowed by law, in the following situations:

  • with a parent’s permission;
  • if required by law;
  • to third party services providers who help us manage or operate the Website or App;
  • as part of aggregated data shared with third-party service providers;
  • to obtain legal advice or to enforce our contractual or other legal rights;
  • to protect the rights of Education Through Animation, any Children or third-party service providers;
  • if we are required to do so as part of the sale of all or any part of our business or a corporate restructure.

 

Where a Child’s personal information is stored

A Child’s personal information that we collect may be transferred to and stored and processed in Australia or in other countries. We take all reasonable steps to protect a Child’s personal information no matter in which country it is stored. Where local data regulations require it, we have put in place security measures for the export of a Child’s personal information from its country of origin and we have made arrangements with those receiving the Child’s personal information, that they will put security measures in place and that, where relevant, the Child’s personal information is processed in accordance with EU data protection laws.

By using the Website or App or by giving the Child’s personal information as requested, consent is given to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

 

Parental consent

If parental consent is needed, the Child must provide us with their parent’s email address when the Child sets up their account. We will use that email address to contact the Child’s parent to ask for consent when necessary. We will also tell the parent the following:

  • what personal information is collected about the Child;
  • why and how we will use that information; and
  • how the parent can withdraw their consent and/or request us to delete the Child’s account and personal information.

It is in a parent’s sole discretion whether or not to give consent to a particular activity and we will only proceed with that activity if consent is given.

If we need your consent as a parent to certain processing or use of your Child’s personal information, you may at any time, withdraw your consent to your Child’s participation as a member of our Website or App, our further collection and use of your Child’s personal information or inform us that your Child never in fact had your consent. In such circumstances, at your request we will delete your Child’s profile and any parental contact information that we may have. Parents can exercise these rights by sending us an email at: admin@educationthroughanimation.com. As a parent, you may also, at any time access or make changes to your Child’s account or to the personal information we have collected online from your Child. To do this, either click on your Child’s “My Account” link on the Website or contact us at: admin@educationthroughanimation.com.

 

Security of a Child’s Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect a Child’s personal information. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect a Child’s personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If a password is used to protect a Child’s account and personal information, subject to giving the password to a parent, it is their responsibility to keep their password confidential and to change it if they think it has been compromised.

 

Rights in relation to a Child’s personal information

Non GDPR – as the person who created the account, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the Child has the right to access their personal information. To get access to, review or correct any of personal information, after registration, go to the "My Account" section of the Website and make the appropriate changes. Changes may also be requested by emailing us at admin@educationthroughanimation.com.

GDPR – if the GDPR applies to the collection, disclosure or use of a Child’s personal information, then the Child is (among other things) also entitled to:

  • receive transparent information regarding the processing of their personal information;
  • access their personal information, including the right to obtain free of charge a copy of the personal information undergoing processing in a commonly available electronic format;
  • correction of incorrect personal information and completion of incomplete personal information;
  • erasure of their personal information, including the “right to be forgotten”;
  • restrict the processing of their personal information;
  • their personal information being portable and accessible upon request;
  • object to the processing of their personal information; and
  • if they have consented to the processing of their personal information, they have the right to withdraw that consent.

We generally do not charge a fee for the above. However, a fee may be charged or we may not comply with a request, where the request is unreasonable. We may also need to ask for information in relation to a request so that we can confirm the identity of the person making it.

 

Retention of a Child’s personal information

We will only keep a Child’s personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided to us. This is generally for as long as a Child has an open account with us. If the Child no longer requires the account to remain open, they, or a parent, should contact us at: admin@educationthroughanimation.com. We may keep a Child’s personal information for a longer period in order to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Marketing

We do not display advertisements based on information we have collected from Children.

We do not send newsletters or other marketing material to Children.

 

Forums & Other Interactive Services

The Website and the App may include interactive areas where Children or third parties can create, post or store any content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the Website (Interactive Areas). Interactive Areas are open to the public. A Child’s personal information  [MICHAEL – We are not sure if this irrelevant eg if a child posts a review of the Appl If this is possible, please give us more information so that we can draft the necessary clause. If information won’t be viewable, then delete this paragraph] will be limited to the username and age of the Child. Usernames of children under 13 will not be posted.

Interactive Area postings may be retained indefinitely. If at any time a parent or Child would like to remove a posting, please email us at [insert email address]. Keep in mind that removal of a posting from an Interactive Area does not mean that the posting will be deleted from our systems.

 

Links

Where there are links to the relevant Education Through Animation website, policies and social media sites within the Apps, these are all in designated areas behind parental gates.

 

Complaints

If a Child or their parents have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Children’s Privacy Policy or the Child’s use of the Website or App, please contact us by writing to us at: admin@educationthroughanimation.com.

We treat all complaints about a breach of the applicable privacy laws seriously. Someone from Education Through Animation will investigate the complaint and respond within a reasonable time. If a satisfactory response is not received, depending on the jurisdiction, a complaint can be made to the applicable regulator. In Australia, the applicable regulator is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. In Europe, the applicable regulator will be the local regulator in your jurisdiction in Europe.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. If there are material changes we will post a notice of such changes here or on our home page and publish the effective date of the change.

 

Contact Information

Education Through Animation is the data controller responsible for the Child’s personal information for the purposes of the applicable EU data protection law.

Education Through Animation can be contacted by emailing admin@educationthroughanimation.com.

Last update: 21 April 2020